BGR HOME PAGE

Info@BookGoRound.com
FEBRUARY 2008 Auction Items now available for direct purchase. Price noted after description
Books are described as if you are looking at them. The first thing described after the author, title, publisher is the dust jacket.
If there is no dust jacket, the description starts with the book itself. If there is no description of a dust jacket, then there is none.
Please note: dust jackets have been covered with plastic to preserve condition

E-MAIL: info@BookGoRound.com
PLEASE INCLUDE: ITEM NUMBER, AUTHOR & TITLE with your inquiry.


THE ARTS - PHOTOGRAPHY & FINELY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS (see also item 99)

8. Rumi (poetry) and William Guion (photography): HEARTWOOD, Meditations on Southern Oaks, trans by Coleman Barks and John Moyne. Bullfinch Press/Little, SIGNED BY GUION on half-title, plus his card laid in. Brown & Co.© 1998 1st ed. Approx 8x6.5, dark green cloth w/photo paste-on ills, rubbed gilt titles, two small blemishes on front cover. Interior clean & tight. B/w photos thru-out79 n.p. PRICE $25

CHILDREN'S

16. Carle, Eric: WHAT'S FOR LUNCH?, a Play-And-Read Book, SIGNED by Carle, Philomel Books © 1982. White board book approx 6x8.25, worn at spine top & toe. 10 n.p., string intact, lacks monkey, author/ills signature in pen on 1st page. PRICE $10

34. Russian stories: 4 titles published by Progress Publishers, Moscow, 8.5x11 stapled softcovers. (1) SHUKTUGAN, by D. Tarjemanov, ills by Keleinikov, trans by Natalie Ward, 1975. Yellow wraps w/bird in tree dec.; (2) LIFE WITH GRANNY KANDIKI by Anna Garf based on Taled from the Soviet North, trans by Joy Jennings, ills by Victor Duvidov, 1978. Brown/red/white wraps. (3) CLOCKS AND WATCHES by Yakov Dlugolensky, trans by Raissa Bobrova, ills by Vladmimeir Kulkov, 1982, yellow clock dec on blue wraps. (4) MASHENKA by Agnia Barto, trans from the Russian by Avril Pyman, ills by Willi Trubkovich, 1976. Clean & tight. PRICE $12

CHESS BOOKS PHOTO

38. Bronstein, David: BRONSTEIN ON THE KING'S INDIAN, London: Everyman Chess, ©1999. Orange softcover, 208 n.p., clean & tight. PRICE $40

39. Dunnington, Angus: The ULTIMATE KING'S INDIAN ATTACK, London: Batsford, © 2001 reprint of 1998 expanded & revised edition. Teal & b/w softcover, 176 n.p. includes index of games. Clean & tight. PRICE $50

40. Emms, John: EASY GUIDE TO THE NIMZO-INDIAN, London: Codogan, © 1998., Light orange softcover. Top corner of half-title missing (p.o. label removed?), 128 n.p., clean & tight. PRICE $20

41. Nunn, John: The COMPLETE NAJDORF, London: Batsford, © First Pub. 1996. Orange & black softcover. Top corner of half-title missing (p.o. label removed?), 320 n.p., clean & tight. PRICE $50

42. Soltis, Andrew: The SICILIAN SCHEVENINGEN FOR BLACK, 2nd Edition, Revised, Chess Digest, © 1995. Purple softcover, Top corner of half-title missing (p.o. label removed?), 160 n.p. clean & tight. PRICE $30

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

47. Lapierre, Dominique; The CITY OF JOY, Doubleday 1985, ©1985, SIGNED by author. White unclipped dj w/"autograph copy" sticker on front, author's photo w/Mother Teresa on back panel. Half-bnd black cloth & mauve paper h.c.. crease to ffep, signature on half-title. 464 n.p. clean & tight. PRICE $10

50. Guo Chaoren, Editorial Board Director: HONG KONG'S RETURN TO THE MOTHERLAND, Beijing: Xinhua Pub., © First Printing September 1997, preface by Vice Premier Qian Qechen. Bright gilt titles on blue velvet slipcase. Approx 11x15, white title on blue & red dj w/city photos. Red papered h.c. color photos thru-out 239 n.p., red ribbon. clean & tight. PRICE $50 PHOTO

LITERATURE & MODERN FIRSTS & MEDIA/HUMOR

54. Dumbadze, Nodar: GRANNY, ILIKO, ILLARION AND I, A Novel, Moscow: Raduga, ©1981/1985 English Translation. Trans by Raissa Bobrova, ills by Albert Jaralov. No jacket. Approx 5x8 beige cloth w/brown line ills, brown titles, back board w/ author's info. Ink mark on front and scribble on back. Green/yellow/blue ills e.p. and frontis + 15 color full-pg ills thru-out 173 n.p. + 3. Blue stripes on pg 76-77 o/w clean & tight. PRICE $15

55. Hemingway, Ernest: ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES, Scribner's 1950, © 1950 "A". Poor jacket heavily chipped & torn w/ 2 in. wedge missing from bottom front, closed tears at fold, but with $3.00 price on flap, Orange title on front panel, spine w/author's name in yellow, black title surrounded by yellow, pub. in orange letters, b/w photo of author by Paul Radkai on rear panel. Black cloth w/gilt stamped signature on front, faded gilt title & stripes on spine. Plain e.p. w/p.o. name and date, list of books faces half-title, Scribner seal on c.p., untrimmed fore-edge to 308 n.p, sl brwn w/age but clean & tight PRICE $50

56. Le Carré, John: The NIGHT MANAGER, NY: Knopf 1993, ©1993 First Edition, SIGNED by Le Carré. Crisp unclipped jacket. Gray cloth w/gilt title on spine, publisher's. imprint on rear board. Clean plain e.p, Le Carré's signature on t.p., unopened condition. Clean & tight. PRICE $50

SCIENCE/TECH - MEDICAL & NATURE

61. Audel: AUDEL'S NEW ELECTRIC LIBRARY, 12 volumes, © 1953 reprint. Approx 5x7 flexible black leatherette w/gilt title on spines, title & design embossed on front cover. Red spotted edges on all volumes. Clean & tight. PRICE $40

63. Burton, Robert: The ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, Three Volumes, ed. by Rev. A.R. Shilleto, London: George Bell & Sons 1903, © Bohn's Standard Library 1896, 1903. Vol III with 1904 date. Approx 5x7.25 dark burgundy cloth w/gilt title on spine, Bohn's symbol blind-stamped on front. Plain e.p., p.o. inscription and embossed name on free page. Frontis engraving of Burton portrait w/tissue guard, p.o. signature on t.p. of all three. Vol I: 505 n.p., Vol II: 302 n.p., Vol III: 550 n.p. with index. Each with pgs of Bohn's Library listings. PRICE $50

68. Porta, John Baptista: NATURAL MAGICK, a Volume in the Collector's Series in Science ed by Derek J. Price, NY: Basic Books , © 1957, in very good, sl sunned slip case. Brown cloth /tan paper h.c. Unread conditon. PRICE $30

70. Stratton-Porter, Gene: HOMING WITH THE BIRDS, Doubleday, Page 1919, ©1919. Brown cloth w/black titles, bird dec blind-stamped on front, shelf-worn corners & spine head & toe. Gift inscript & misc. on plain e.p., frontis b/w photo of Hopewell House, author's photo with birds on copyright page. B/w photos thru-out 381 n.p., binding a little loose, clean. PRICE $25

WESTERN AMERICANA & LOCAL

73. Ariss, Bruce: INSIDE CANNERY ROW, Sketches From the Steinbeck Era, inscribed by author, Lexikos (pub) © 1988 First Edition. Approx 10.5x9, Black unclipped dj w/several closed tears, photo of Ariss on back flap, photos of Steinbeck, Bruce Ariss, Jean Arriss and Ed Ricketts on back panel. Brown cloth h.c. w/gilt title on spine. author's inscription on f.f.ep, b/w drawings thru-out 119 n.p. clean & tight. PRICE $25

ANTIQUARIAN

86. Kingsley, Charles: The WATER-BABIES, A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby illustrated in colour by Agnes Stringer, London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, n.d., Children's Bookcase IV. Approx 5 x 6.5, white cloth & green striped paper w/daisy dec on limp cover. Gilt titles and bookcase dec on spine. Faint Ink scribbling on back cover. Green dec e.p., hinge is cracked, color frontis plus eleven full page color ills thru-out 211 n.p. + one. Back hinge just starting. PRICE $20 PHOTO

87. Stratton-Porter, Gene: A GIRL OF THE LIMBERLOST, Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay, Grosset & Dunlap, n.d., © 1909 by Doubleday, Page. Blue-gray cloth with burgundy title & author's name on front and spine with black line drawing. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Plain aged e.p. w/p.o. name, list of titles on reverse of half-title, hinge cracked, b/w sketch illus precedes photoplay frontis. Three additional b/w photos and three additional b/w drawings thru-out 453 n.p. + pub. ads. Brown w/age. PRICE $8

88. Hawthorne, Nathaniel: TANGLEWOOD TALES For Girls and Boys Being a Second Wonder-Book, NY: Crowell, © 1897. Approx 4.5 x 7, shelf-worn blue cloth & paper h.c.. Gilt title & art nouveau dec on spine, green & brown art nouveau illus on full-page blue paper on front and rear boards. Plain e.p.w/gift inscript. dated 1901 & some spotting, color frontis w/tissue guard, 7 b/w ills by W. St. J. Harper thru-out 264 n.p. PRICE $15 PHOTO

90. Spoffords, Ainsworth and Charles Gibbon editors: LIBRARY OF CHOICE LITERATURE, 8 VOLS, illus with Sixty-Six Engravings on Steel, Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co. 1882, © 1881. Dark brown cloth w/gilt titles & black dec., blind-stamped on back., Three edge gilt. Most engravings very foxed, text pages in better condition. Bindings are all tight w/mild wear for age. PRICE $30

91. Billings, Josh: JOSH BILLINGS: HIS WORKS, COMPLETE (Four Volumes in One) With One Hundred Illustrations by Thomas Nast and Others, NY: G.W. Carleton 1881, © 1876. Brown cloth w/ black dec & title on front, gilt on spine worn at tip & toe.. Frontis of Henry M Shaw "Josh Billings" w/tissue guard. Lack t.p., begins with dedication pg, followed by Table Ov Kontents, List of Illustrations, and then Index. Text begins on page 33 and continues to 617. PRICE $15

92. Byron: The POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON complete with explanatory notes and a comprehensive life of the author by Thomas Moore ills with numerous fine steel engravings.., NY: Henry J. Johnson, America's Standard Edition, © 1878. Full leather rubbed at beveled edges, w/"Byron" in gilt on front, elaborate embossed frame on front and back, 5 raised bands on rubbed spine, 3 edge gilt, marble e.p. Frontis portrait of poet at desk, + nine full page engravings thru-out 740 n.p., pg 152 heavily browned by inlaid clipping o/w a beauty! PRICE $50

94. Dickens, Charles: The WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS, 16 volumes, Household Edition, NY: Harper & Brothers 1872-1877. Approx 7x10, green cloth w/bright gilt titles & decs on front, faded gilt on spines are still very readable, some shelf-wear. Illustrated by artists such as T. Nast, W. L. Sheppard, F.A. Fraser, J. Barnard, et al. Some foxing, spotting. Not perfect, but a beautiful set. PRICE $200

95. (Habberton, John): HELEN'S BABIES by Their Latest Victim, Boston: Loring Pub, ©1876. Approx 5.5x6.75 green cloth h.c. w/bright gilt & black title on front and gilt on spine, gilt dec & line horizontals, wear at corners and tip & toe, few spots on back cover. Dark brown e.p. just cracking at front, gift inscrpt dated 1877 on free page. Few foxing spots thru-out 206 n.p. + 6 pg ads. PRICE $10

96. Abbott, Jacob: ROLLO'S TOUR IN EUROPE, 4 Vols., Boston: D. Lothrop, © 1858. Similarly bound but varying in color of blue cloth w/brown design on front w/ brown title "Rollo's Tour in Europe" on gilt mortise. Titles on spine read: ROLLO IN LONDON and ROLLO IN ROME in teal blue cloth. ROLLO IN PARIS and ROLLO IS SCOTLAND in a deeper aquamarine cloth. All have blind-stamped dec on back covers. Boards to Scotland are bumped/worn at fore-edge. All have thin yellow e.p., b/w ills w/ approx 220 n.p. + ads. PRICE $30

BOOKBINDER's DELIGHT - or for framing the beautiful plates
99. Sandhurst, P.T. and James Stothert: MASTERPIECES OF EUROPEAN ART, Illustrated With Numerous Engravings On Wood and One Hundred and One Engravings on Steel from the Original Paintings or Sculptures, Philadelphia: George Barrie, © n.d. Full leather. Front board detached. Gilt title & pallet dec on front w/thin gilt striping, gilt title on spine w/ 5 raised bands, gilt to all edges of 268 n.p. Frontis and other engravings are securely bound, some affecting facing page. Interior is very solid. PRICE $75

For more information on a particular item or to make a purchase
E-MAIL: info@BookGoRound.com

PLEASE INCLUDE: ITEM NUMBER, AUTHOR & TITLE
The price is found following the book description

 BGR HOME PAGE    PAGE LAST UPDATED 4/29/08